School: Cluain Catha (roll number 16291)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. My Home District
    Strokestown is my home district. My home is situated in the townland of Ballyduffy which is in the parish of Carniska and in the barony of North Roscommon. Ballyduffy is a small village as there are only eleven houses in it and thirty-five people altogether. All the houses in this village are thatched and one-storey houses.
    The way this townland was said to have got its name was there were many families called Duffy living around here formerly and consequently the townland was called Ballyduffy or the town of the Duffys.
    There are ten (families) people in this district over seventy years of age. These are their names-Mr James Fallon and Mrs Fallon, Mrs Mc Laughlin, Mr Michael Sweeney, Miss Sarah Sweeney, Mr James Malley and Mrs Malley, Mr James Carthy. Mr Michael
    Ballyduffy, Co. Roscommon
    Rita Sweeney