School: Cluain Catha (roll number 16291)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (continued from previous page)
    They are tied by hemp-ropes which are bought in the towns. The cows are (nailed) never tied by the foot but calves are.
    Ass shoes are nailed on the door of the cow house to bring luck on the stock to bring luck on the stock. When people have milked they make the sign of the cross on the cow with the milk. It was a custom not to give away milk on the 1st of May.
    The horse is a very useful animal as she does most of the work on the farm. The house in which the horse is kept is called the stable. They are tied by a head-collar from which a chain is suspended to the rack in which their fodder is kept.
    The black - smith shoes the horses and the farmers clip them with a machine or a clippers