School: Cluain Catha (roll number 16291)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

ailments.
    Some people cure toothaches by putting tobacco or pepper into them. The cure for the cold was garlic and milk boiled.
  2. The Lore of Certain Days.
    There are certain days in the year which are regarded as being lucky and unlucky. Monday is the greatest day of the week because it is the starting day of the week but it is regarded unlucky. It is said that if you fall or strike against anything on this day the same would happen to every day throughout the following week.
    Friday is always regarded as being a lucky day to enter business, or to take a farm of land, or to change from one house to another. There is a proverb as regards Fridays. Fridays flitting, makes a long sitting.
    The first day of May is known as
    Mary E. Parker