School: Cluain Catha (roll number 16291)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

Travelling Folk
    In the olden times were many people who had no homes and therefore they used to travel from house to house looking for a nights lodging.
    They were called the ''travelling folk'' but very seldom they come to this district nowadays.
    The principal travellers that used to come to this district were - Martin Duffy, James Gibbons, John Quigley, Mrs Brigid Daly, and Miss Walsh.
    Miss Walsh used to have little articles for sale such as crosses statues, ribbons and other small articles. These people were very poor and they would be very thankful for a nights lodgings or something to eat. On this account the people were very kind to them and they often kept one of them for two or three nights at a time. They travelled on foot and nearly always came singly. They never came at any particular time of year. These travelling
      1. people by social grouping
    Rita Sweeney