School: Cluain Catha (roll number 16291)

Clooncah, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Dll. Ó Módhráin Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. Irish Folkfore
    There were many men in Ireland in times gone by, who won fame in some way or another.
    Patrick Kill Cline Fairy-mount, Kilrooskey. Co Roscommon was a brave hero. It is said that after a hard day's work of moving he would no go up to the road to go home. He used to jump a river twenty-four feet wide.
    Patrick Gormley Tuam, Kilrooskey could put his two hands over his head holding a six stone weight in each hand.
    Patrick Gibbons Clooncagh, Strokestown, Co Roscommon was very swift and could catch a rabbit by running after it.
    Michael Farrell, Lisanuffy, Strokestown, Co Roscommon was a strong man and he could throw a half hundred weight twelve feet high. He was also
    Brigid Egan
    Ballybeg, Co. Roscommon