School: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. (continued from previous page)
    he rub it on her leg and didn't the cow sneeze three times and shook herself got up and walked arround the barn when he came out of the barn he looked up to Jenny who was standing the doorway ha" ha" she said.
  2. Jack and his brother "Fool" Tom. Once upon a time there were two orphans and also two brothers Jack and Tom. Tom was a fool. One day Jack sent Tom in to get the breakfast(as it was when they had the cattle and sheep counted they would have their breakfast). It was porridge they had so he saw his shadow following him he threw his shadow a spoonful ever time until at last he had the plateful of porridge gone. Jack asked Tom what he had done with the porridge so he said a poor hungry man was following him and he threw him all the porridge. Jack himself went in to get the breakfast and when he came back