School: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. (continued from previous page)
    was appointed for the girl's people to see the prospictive bride's home to be, walk the land. All parties being satisfied a day was appointed for the marriage which in those times generally took place at Shrove tide that is after Christmas and before Lent. The neighbours and friends of both partes were invited to the wedding, often times up to one hundred people being invited to the event which was held at the girl's home. All the parties assembled at the bride's home, about an hour or two before the started out for the marriage ceremony which at about two o clock. Horse cars not being very common in those times the parties walked to the chapel. The marriage ceremony performed the wedding party set out for the nearest public house where a big room was in readiness. Dancing and drinking were indulged in for a couple of hours to give the cooks at home time to prepare the wedding feast. The cooks in the meantime are having a busy time at the bride's late home,
    Eileen Simpson
    Ardakillin, Co. Roscommon