School: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

raiding for poteen.
    Another story I heard my father tell was about the appearance of the Devil in the form of a black man. His father was for punishing one of his brothers for some fault and the boy ran out and hid in the barn. Some time after he came running to the door and said the black man was after him. My father took a pitchfork and went out to the boy. He saw the black man standing against the end of the pig stye, he went on one knee and drove the pitchfork which had only one prong against the figure but it immediately changed into the form of a black dog and ran out beside him and disappeared.
    As I am now severing my connection with teaching after fifty years as monitor, unpaid assistant & Principal of the Cloonfree School since 1st July 1896, I have to close these remarks on 31st Dec 1938.
    M. P. Hunt