School: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. (continued from previous page)
    was that the people who did so knew the Hunts & Rocks were nearly related. Another family that have an old Headstone are the Berreens or Barrys as they call themselves now. My paternal Grandfather's mother was Berreen, and another Rose Berreen was married to a man named Johnny Hunt both of them being second cousins to my father. Another brother Darby Berreen was married to a first cousin of my father's (Catherine Duffy) a niece of his mothers. Another brother Martin Berreen was shot in a riot by the Revenue who had a barracks in Strokestown now called "The Hollow".
    The next graveyard in which the most burials are is Kilcooly or as the old people called it Kill - a - hooly , then some go to Tulsk & some to Ogulla & Killina. A few go to Bamblin & Lisonuffy, but the majority of the burials are in Cloonfinlough & Kilcooly.
    There is a happening after burials in Cloonfinlough which I have never heard of in any other graveyard. If the person to be buried there, ? one who has an old right of burial, then no matter what kind the weather is a cloud arises in the west and the rain rains during the interment, this I have frequently witnessed but have never seen it happen in any other graveyard at which I have attended a funeral. I have never heard any legend with regard to it but the fact remains.
    With regard to fairy stories I have not heard many and experienced few. One of the earlier
    M. P. Hunt