School: Cluain Fraoich

Cloonfree, Co. Roscommon
Seán Ó Fiachra

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the Donnelly family and it is in this man's land the remains of "The Palace" is situated. The family has now died out and the land is in the possession of a man named "Michael Hunt on the hill or so he is nicknamed "Mike Luck" his father was so grand after coming from America that he was called "boye"? to distinguish him from others of the same name. All this refers to the times preceding the Great famine.
    As I have mentioned the Holy Water Stoup in Cloonfinlough Graveyard it may be as well to tell all I know about it now. I have heard it dates from the Thirteenth Century and the remains of an old Church are still there consisting of the South Sidewall & part of the Western door. There would be more of it standing but the Northern Sidewall & Eastern endwall were taken down by the Priests & people to build a surrounding wall around the Graveyard as there was nothing to prevent pigs, cattle etc to enter it. It is circular in shape & seemed to be built in a Rath or Lios - there is a Crannog in the lake opposite it from which lots of bones were dug up & sold. There is a Holy [Water]? stone on a level with the foundation & forming part of it at the [Eastern]? door which was Gothic in shape - The district around is still called Ballintemple & pronounced by the old people “Ballintampel”. The Holy Water Stoup which never runs dry is in the middle of the
    M. P. Hunt