School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    foretells crossing water and the sloe death, and of course the ring indicates marriage There are several other amusing games which being adjourned a comedian obliges with a melodious song which records in rhyme some thing that happened in the neighbour hood Each one is now satisfied with his enjoyable night so thanking the inhabitans of the house turns his foot steps in the direction of his own home Breaking heads of cabbage out of every farmer's garden is the home ward amusement as it is an old saying that this custom brings luck for the future year But unfortunately some of the wise cabbage owner's being prepared for this event puts on heavy boots and greases his plant and hides himself beneath the mearing to catch the robber's. I my self should'nt like to get a blow.
  2. On Fairs
    There was a fair held in Strokestown on Tuesday 18th Oct. It is usually held on the first Tuesday after the 12th the cattle fair is held on the street and the sheep in the fair green. Strokestown has the finest street in the country for a fair they are so wide. The fair starts before day light but Electric Lights brighten the town like day There is a fair on the 27th August it is called the Ballinafad
    Ethna Shannon
    Manor, Co. Roscommon