School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. Shoe makers
    In the olden times people got almost all their shoes made by the country shoe makers because the (country shoe makers, because, the) country boots and shoes gave far better wear than the shop ones.
    There lived in CLoonmurray Strokestown the village I now live in, a shoe maker named John Dempsey, he was a good tradesman and people used to come long distances to have boots made. Sometimes he used to stay up at night trying to fill all the orders. In Longford he bought all his leather. Those boots used to last four or fave years and when the soles got worn some people used to get them clogged (i e) get wooden soles on them and they would last longer The price of these boots was twelve or fourteen shillings and people considered them a very high price and so it was fifty years ago when money was scarce and wages very low.