School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    to: a mighty flash of lightning descended from the heavens killing him instantly. Never would he Jump the six foot gate that was at the entrance. He was noted for being the best Jumper in the County.
    Time rolled on and his two sons carried on the trade of Shoemaker's. One night they were sitting around the turf fire before going to bed and happening to consult each other about what they intended to do in the future. James said he would have the land in carns and Mick could have his share of land in Carrowkeel but Mick thought other wise as he wanted both lands for himself so he up with the tongs and killed his brother. He was thus branded with the stigma of Cain so he had a very poor time in the village after that so no one would have any thing to do with him for year's he died unmarried and unwept so his name and race died out but the story lives on here.
  2. November's Night and its customs
    November Night has several titles, best known Halloween or Snap Apple Night. This fest is in honour of all saints, it is also an old pagan custom kept up from the very earliest ages. These are very old customs. Throw two nuts into the fire, if they burn brightly, then a happy marriage is certain. If one nut burnt steadily, while the other popped and spluttered, then quarrels are probable,
    Teresa Mc Dermott
    Ballyglass, Co. Roscommon