School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    He told them he could not help it because his daughter was dying and if he did not go for the doctor she would be dead before morning would come. The fairies told the man that his daughter did them harm as they were passing by the door. The fairies sent the man home and they told him he would get a pin in her knee. It was not long after until she got better. This is the cause people do not throw out water on Hallowe'en Night.
  2. Local story about a Shoemaker'
    Long ago there lived a shoemaker in the place where the water pump now stands. His name was James Gregson and he had two sons Paddy and Mick. The father was a brave man and he nothing but scorn for any body that would be scared of thunder and lightning. On this particular day there was a furious thunder storm and every one in the locality was in fear and trembling of the wrath of God.
    Old James took awalk about the village to see how the inhabitants were faring, and one woman commenced bemoaning the inclemency of the weather with the result that this intrepid man went out and mounted on a high wall and defied the elements to do their worst
    Philomena Connor
    Manor, Co. Roscommon