School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. On the Famine
    Long ago in the years of 1847-48 there was a famine in Ireland, the cause of this calamity was due to the blight that fell in 1847 for the first time and as the people had no preventive the result was that the crop failed. The blight was a disease that fell on the stalks which caused them to wither away before the potatoes were developed, and as the potato was the principal food of the people at this time they had nothing to eat. There was very little emigration at this time the population numbered millions more than at present so that the calamity that resulted can be easily imagined. As a result of the Famine or the "Bad Times" as it was called locally the population of Ireland has never regained the equivelant of what it was before those days of woe. Thousands died of hunger and I have heard that it was not the actual want off food that they died from, but when they would get a big meal after being so long hungry, they would eat so much that it used to kill them. During the "Bad Times" there was a small cow
    Michael John Gordon
    Manor, Co. Roscommon