School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. Many travelers came to this part of the county some time ago there was always a welcome for them. An old man named Patch L[?]ough was a frequent visitor he came every two months and never took the trouble to clean himself or cut his hair. But every time he came around here, somebody took him to the river and gave him a good washing also cut his hair this was done as an act of charity he was an innocent creature. Another traveller that came often was Peggy Cauley she stayed for a week or fortnight in every house and was always welcome as she brought the news from other counties. Mary Bodkin came once in a time looking for a nights lodging which was never refused to her. She carried buckets and bags in each hand and was known in some parts of the country as Mary Forty Bags. She made a little bed for herself in the corner and was always awake early in the morning to start the fire. Before leaving it was her custom to clean the kitchen and wash all the chairs and stools.
    Tinkers came in large numbers and camped in a nice sheltry place. The people enjoyed their company and rambled with them. The Cauleys and Mc Donaghs were known the best. The Stokes, first cousins to the Mc Donaghs, were also well known. The Nevins with their drove of asses, came and so did the Quinns they were nick named The Long Family seven sisters and one brother, they had no mode of carriage these were also lovely singers. Pedlars call from time to time
      1. people by social grouping
    Nancy Boyle