School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. On Churning
    The old people tell a many a story about churning. It is said that there was once a woman churning and a man came in and put a coal in his pipe. He never said God bless the work so, the (N) butter went back off the milk. She made hum come back again and say 'God bless the work, and he did so and he took the coal out of his pipe he churned the milk for her, and the butter came back again. I often heard Michael Sherlock to say that when he was working in a house one time that the woman of the house and (the) she told him that she could not get any butter on the milk. He asked her used she give way the churn and she said she used to give it. He told her not to give away the churn again. She went to the woman that she gave the churn to and got a medal (for) from her and put it in the churn and she got back the butter. He told her that if she ever gave the churn away again that she would not get back the butter.
    Angela Gannon
    Cloonybeirne, Co. Roscommon