School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    the house would not let him out until he would put his hand on the churn and throw out a quenched coal out of his pipe on the churn, and then he would not bring the butter. There is a saying that it is not lucky to sweep the floor and you churning. Long ago people used to put a dead hand in the churn and when they would have it churned the churn would be filled up to the top with butter and it was said that no one in that village could get any butter, no mater how they churned. More used to put a coal under the churn for fear the fairies would bring the butter with them.
  2. Travelling folk
    Long years ago travellers used to stay in the of the rural for a night or two but this is not done at all now The Cawleys were the most that used to come three or four families at a time would come at a time. This road of ours was specially favoured by them. I remember a family of the Cawley's they would turn up every year the old man he was a great fisher man John Cawley by name. Many a night he spent at
      1. people by social grouping
    Ethna Shannon