School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Summer every year, as the owner was earning renoun on the Continent as Chancellor of Austria-Hungary and it is said a finer status man never left the green Isle. After some years he settled down in Foxborough and it was always said in the vicinity that is used to take five miles of a rope to corral the horses on a night there would be a party at the house. After one of the best nights of eating and drinking that ever was seen in Foxborough.
  2. Hedge schools
    We of to day, who are blessed with the advantages of having the most up to date schools and fully qualified teachers do not know what our fore-fathers endured one hundred years ago or more to receive their scanty education, then all over the country leaning was very scant among the poorer classes anyhow especially in the country districts. A man did not need many qualifications to be eligible as a school teacher. If he could read and write fairly well it was all that was necessary. Teaching in little buts by the ditches and hedges was nothing at tall unusual. This is very well described in Goldsmith's "Village Schoolmaster" We also read in the life of Goldsmith how he himself attended the hedge school in his early days, taught by the
        1. buildings
    May Beirne