School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. Local character of long ago. - The Taaffes
    From childhood I have loved hearing anecdotes of "Grand folk" so just as the sea calls the sailor or the prairie the cowboy, my pen now calls me to make this feeble attempt to describe as best I can the illustrious attempt to describe as best I can the illustrious family of Taaffe. Many is the time I have seen the battlements of their dwelling as I passed on the public road to Elphin. The big house is situated in a place called Foxborough being two miles from Clashaganney. This Family originally lived in Ballymote Co Sligo. One Nicholas Taaffe being married to Lady O Creans of O Creans castle Co Sligo, but owing to adverse circumstances, they left there and went to the Continent where the man distinguished themselves as soldiers Viscount Taaffe, christian name being Francis arose to the rank of Field marshal after which he returned to Ireland. He died in extreme old age and was succeeded by a nephew who was also a soldier but his right to the Irish estates of his Family was ultimately agreed that the estates should be sold. Taaffe getting one third of the proceeds. Foxborough house and lands were obtained in the middle of the last century but the family only came for a few months in the
    Michael John Gordon
    Manor, Co. Roscommon