School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. My Home District
    My native village is Bally-daly situated in the Barony of Castlerea and County of Roscommon. It is a small village composed of seven dwellings, five thatched houses and two slated, one of them built in the year 1892. Long ago Bally-daly was inhabited by at least fifteen families. The times were so bad that some of the young people had to emigrate to America. The old people died and so the population became less numerous. The ruins of some houses are still to be seen whilst more of them were converted into stone mearings. Daly was the most common name in this village centuries ago, that is how Bally-daly derived its name, it means the home of the Dalys. No person by that name now exists in the village. Tiernan's is the oldest house, about three hundred years old and built on a fort. A river runs between Bally-daly and Corker, this village is supposed to be haunted by fairies. There is nothing unusual connected with this river. The land is of superior quality rich for both tillage and pasture. Hedges are not to be seen stone walls take their
    Nancy Boyle
    Ballydaly, Co. Roscommon