School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. My home district is called Manor, it is situated in the Parish of Killukin and in the barony of Ballintubber, it got its name from the plains extending from the Fourmilehouse to Rathcroghan, the English word of Manor meaning the 'Mahars' or the plains. Long ago there were over a hundred families in this village but now there are only twenty two. Lenehan was the most common name long ago as it is now. Dail Manus the back village, being called after one strong man of this family. This man was famous as the Goliath of the village. The houses were called mud walled cabins as they were constructed of sticks and clay. There are no ruins because during the famine the little cabins were levelled to the ground, When the inhabitans were evicted and
    Manor, Co. Roscommon
    Michael John Gordon