School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    had to obey the soldier. Robert was very tired and outraged when he had him landed back. He challenged the soldier and asked him would he fight a duel "I am game" I will said the soldier" Come along said Robert. They went along till they came to his great mansion at Grange. He told the soldier to stay outside till he would come out. The soldier kept marching backwards and forwards for some time. But there did no Robert come. At last he sent out a man to tell the soldier go away. The soldier swore if he would not be out in less than five minutes he would go in and shoot him in his own house. He sent back the man again with twenty pounds to tell the soldier go away quitely. The soldier threw it back to him and told him to be out in three minutes. he sent back the man once more with fifty pounds. The soldier would not take it he told him to be out in two minutes so the man sent back with a hundred pounds. The soldier took it and walked off and Robert stopped in side