School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. A bad man of the Penal times
    There lived in Grange one time a man named "Robert na Gluggger." He was a planter of Cromwell. Cromwell confiscated nearly all the good land after his victory The Ormboys were given the fertile land of Grange which is near Clashaganny. The Ormboy of whom I am going to tell you was a very cruel man. He would not allow any person the trespass or cross his land At that time no one was allowed to have firearms only the protestants. He erected a gallows in Grange, any one he would find trespassing on his land he would have him hanged or shot. As he was always riding or walking over these lands, it happened that he met a soldier of the Irish coming home on parole. At that time there were no bicycles nor motors they had to walk from the nearest port to their homes. He took a short cut home across these lands. He had to take his gun and napsack home with him and some rounds of ammunition Getting tired he sat by the wall to rest himself. Robert asked the soldier why he was trespassing on his land He took the soldier's gun and told him to go back where he came in on his land or he would shoot him with his own gun. The poor soldier had to do so as he was bidden. When Robert had him off his property he handed him back his gun "Hi" said the soldier "My' boy you will have to carry me on your back and leave me where you got me or I will shoot you" Robert the coward
    Teresa Mc Dermott
    Ballyglass, Co. Roscommon