School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. About a century ago there lived in Bloomfield and later in Bloomfield and later in Grange a man noted for wealth fame and courage. His simple name was Jack Farrel who was as modest as if were the son of poor and humble parents. The house he occupied in Bloomfield, was built by his orders in a fortnight a two story slated residence it is now in the possession of Mr. Mc Garry. Being a man of great wealth he started a soap factory in Bally-Booghan near this place, which flourished for a number of years and gave employment to hundreds of people who otherwise might have starved in those bad times. The land surrounding the soap factory which came into generall use about sixty years ago was tilled by Mr Hague of Corker, Tulsk, but was unfortunately a failure on account of the soap remaining in the land. Later Jack Farrel went to live in Grange where he owned more land. He got high walls built all around it to prevent his brother from jumping when out riding on his horse this shows that he and his brother were not on friendly terms. Jack Farrel attended the old thatched chapel in Clooncullane that was knocked down the night of the Big Wind. His death evoked much regret as his interests were confined to the poor people. His remains are interred in Kilcorkey cemetry beyond Frenchpark in the County of Roscommon.
    Heard from my father
    Nancy Boyle