School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. A local character of long ago
    Dan Kelly lived in Cargins which is situated between Clashaganny and Tulsk. This local character lived before the beginning of the last century. He had the reputation of being able to buy a man from the Gallows. How he earned this title is as follows. There was a man who lived near Castlebar and having committed some serious offence he was tried in the above mentioned town and condemned to be hanged on the Gallows tree by the neck until he was dead. But Dan had heard all about it and considered it was up to him to try and save him so he up on his horse and off he went at break of day for Castlebar. He arrived just as the Judge was putting on the black cap. Dan said the prisoner should be set free and as his word was law the Judge considered it was safer to let the prisoner free. Years rolled by and Dan died as he lived a protestant. The day of the funeral when the coffin was put into the hearse all went well until the procession came to a part in the Avenue near the public road, at this point the horses refused to move. All was thrown into confusion, consultations followed and after a while the animals made a bound forward, it was decided to send for the parson. In due course
    Michael John Connolly
    Manor, Co. Roscommon