School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. The Weasel is about the strangest animal in our country and does many strange tricks. One day as my Father was walking through a field he saw a weasel killing a rabbit on one side of the wall and he walking on the other side. He saw an other rabbit dead on the ["other" struck out] side which he ["was" interlined with carat] walking. ["wal" struck out] He took the dead rabbit in his hand and when the weasel saw him he killed the other rabbit quickly and went across the wall and looked at him closely and then followed him. When my father saw him he threw the rabbit back at the wesel and then the weasel went away. It is said that the weasel is a very dangerous beast to have anything to do with because he would get his revenge on you for any wrong you did him.
    Heard from my Father
    Thomas Hanley
    Carrowbaun, Co. Roscommon
  2. How weasels provide their food, told by John Gibbons. I was one day on my farm at Clooneybeirne situated near the lake. Being tired from labour I went to have a chat with a man named Patrick Egan. We happened to meet at a wall of great breadth After a while our attention was drawn to a weasel going in the direction of the lake. After a while returned