School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the men watched her and what did she do but upset the can and spilling its contents went back to her young ones. Weasels are very cute little animals.
  2. By the stories I have heard from the old people I think the weasel a very wise and good animal when treated kindly. Long ago there lived in the villge a man James cigins who used to have all his feeding stuff in a barn sometimes he noticed the bags cut and some of the meal scattered. He thought it was a rat that was causing the destruction and one evening he poisoned some bread and was taking it out to the barn when he saw a weasel coming towards the house the man then knew there were no rats around because the weasel kills all the rats, and he took the poison and instead he left some food every
    Rita Gormley
    Cloonmurray, Co. Roscommon