School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. About a mile to the west of Clashaganny School Tulsk Co. Roscommon is the far famed hill known as Carnfree. On it in olden times the O Connors of Connaught were crowned. A few years ago it was nearly demolished The ranch in which it stands was being divided and a stone quarry was opened a few score yards away from the hill to provide stones for a new road Day by day the quarry was worked ["bad" scratched out] until it actually reached the foot of the old hill by chance an official of the Lands Commission who had a smattering of history arrived one day Saw what was happening and stopped the work there.
    About two hundred yards to the south of Carnfree stands a hill in a better state of preservation and somewhat higher. O Donovan does not mention this mound in his survey though he visited Carnfree.
    Old Hugh Henningan of Rathmore who died some years ago at an advanced age told me that it was known amongst old people in his young days as Carn a Selge or the Hill of the Chase. and that the plain on which it looks down was called Máig
    A. Flanagan