School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. In the village of Manor. Tulsk. Roscommon there are the remains of low mounds each about twelve feet in length and occupying an area of a few square perches. Large stones some standing and others lying are beside these mounds which are very like graves These are known locally as The Giant's Graves. The place is only a few yards in from the main road to Tulsk from Roscommon
    Tradition says that in this place are buried the tallest of Queen Maves warriors no one under eight feet being allowed a burial there
    A very old man named James Higgins of Cloonmurray told me some years ago that every bonfire night (23rd June) these old time heroes arise from their graves and speed away to Rathcroghan in the west. As thy speed along each warrior keeps a long sling whirling over his head. They return before cock crow and each warrior moans lowdly as he sinks into his grave where he has to remain till Bonfire Night again
    B. Flanagan