School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. Near the historic town of Elphin, which means the fair hill where Oliver Goldsmith's father studied at the diocean school during the reign of Queen Anne, not far from that place there is a blessed well situated in a village called Tubermurray. Every year between the 15th Agust and the 8th September there is a pilgrimage made to this well in honour of Our Lady who appeared to some people years ago. People collect in large numbers to pay homage to Our Heavenly Queen and to ask her for favours which she distributes lavishly. Several cures are reported each year of those who believe The well is about one hundred yards from the road situated on the slope of a hill it is shaded by two large ash trees and a white thorn bush. People making the pilgrimage walk around three times and kneel at each tree to say prayers. Before he depart's every body takes a drink of the water. There is a mug for the purpose. Just over the well there is a little nook where things are left in rememberance of the visit. Strangers coming a long distance visit the town which is only a half-mile and generally have refreshments in the Goldsmith Arms Hotel. I heard my father say that there was an old coach man long ago of the locality called John Neary One day as he was out picking sticks he got a bush torn in his finger it turned to blood posion
    Nancy Boyle
    Ballydaly, Co. Roscommon