School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. Briarfield House now the residence of MR. R. Cotton was in the '70s of last century in the possession of a sportsman and wild gambler known as Charlie Hawkes. He was the proper type of Irish Gentleman of the period. — hot-tempered forgiving and generous to a fault. His house was known to every tramp in Connaught and none of them ever went away empty handed. No one in the county was a better shot than he In the neighbouring village of Rathmore lived a man named John O Hara a small farmer and tradesman and a great story teller but who liked nothing better than a drop of whiskey. It was Charlies custom during the shooting season to call at O Hara's especially when John would be in his eyes in work at his carpentry bench and show him a bottle of whiskey and a game bag also a little tin measure holding about a glass. John would say
    Peter Brennan
    Farmer