School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. Story of Cargin's House, Tulsk, Roscommon.
    About eighty years ago there lived at Cargins an Englishman named Captain Drought. Times were very bad then and the captain could get as many men as he wanted for fourpence a day and two meals per man. Each meal was the same roasted potatoes a mug of buttermilk and a lump of salt. Still the poor people were glad to get anything at all.
    In the village of Derrykirk about a mile from Tulsk lived a wild play boy named Myles Lenehan who used to work at Cargins. It was coming near Christmas this year and Myleseen said that by hook or by crook they would have a bit of meat for the Christmas. Two nights before Christmas Eve me boyo made a long and strong wax end and put it in his pocket ready for the morning. Going to work of them that day he drove a fine bullock into an old moat and taking the wax end out of his pocket tied it as tight as it was in his power around the scrotum of the poor beast up as near the stomach as he could then giving him two hard kicks
    James Gibbons