School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. In the village of [sufficient blank space left to insert a name] about one and a half miles from Clashaganny there lived about seventy years ago a man who was known to all around as [sufficient blank space left to insert a name]. so miserly and mean was he that it was only about once a month would he buy a piece of bacon. not an egg was ever eaten in that house and they hardly ever knew the taste of butter though the old fellow was in comfortable circumstances and had a nice farm. When he used to go to town to sell any produce he had he would buy a pound of lard This would be melted down poured into a bottle and corked. At dinner time
    Peter Brennan
    Manor, Co. Roscommon