School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. There is a lake not very far frome this district known as Ardikillan. Long ago it was supposed to be enchanted as it was haunted by fairies who lived in a fort. Some of the old people remember a time when persons who were long dead could be heard around the lake shouting and fighting and in frosty weather when the lake was frozen with ice they could also be heard skating backwards and forwards. Instead of those people dying they were taken away in the fairies. Some years ago men from Dublin dug a fairy hill on the side of the lake and found a number of old swords and coins which they brought lack to Dublin with them. This vexed the fairies very much
    Martin Boyle