School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

Remains of ancient village mile to the west of the school.

Remains of Ancient village mile to the west of the school. The "Sean Báile" it is called by the locals.
    The Old Town of Carns, its remains is to be seen yet, in little ditches and hills, and when you dig out one of those you will find nothing, but stones like the foundation of houses, and also the foundation-stones of the streets.
    I was once pointed out the fair green it is a little triangular field one side of the town. There the pigs were sold on fair days, and cattle and sheep were sold on the streets. The pigs were sent to the green, as they were the most plentiful animals those days. The market was held on Saturday of each week. There was a little Church on the east side of the town, where the people used to hear mass, and also a churchyard, Some of the head stones can be standing yet. About fifty yards to the north of the town stands the long stone of Carns where it is said King Dathi was buried. King Dathi was first buried in Rathcroghan, and he was taken away again by night and brought two miles to the east of Rathcroghan and buried and that would be exactly the long stone which the old people say was his resting place. The long stone is twelve feet in height
    Michael J. Connolly