School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (no title)

In the townland of Sheegerah about half a mile from the school to the north there is a circular cave covering about...

In the townland of Sheegerah about half a mile from the school to the north there is a circular cave covering about fifteen perches of land. Portions of this cave have fallen in and so have prevented exploration by the curious.
    The cave appears to enclose a solid core. Tradition asserts after King Dathi's burial in the ramparts of Rathcroghan his faithful bodyguard raised the body and the treasure buried with it and had it conveyed three miles to the eastward where it was buried once more. The idea was to save it from desecration at the hands of those who knew of the treasure buried with the body. He is supposed to be interred in the centre of the ring formed by the cave, the latter acting as a kind of drainage system.
    This old tradition has never been put to the test.
    Pat Lane