Scoil: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

fairy was gone but he set to work and dug deep down into the ground.
    When he had dug for some time he came upon a small box he pulled it out with great glee now said he to himself. I shall be rich for ever. He opened the box and found inside only a hammer an awl and a last. He was very angry with the fairy. He took the box to his house. When he looked into the box again he saw a piece of paper in it on it were some words written. he took out the paper and read those words, "Here are the means of building your house and buying good clothes. If you use them they will make you rich. A good trade is the best crock from which a poor man can get gold." Pat took the hint he worked steadily at his trade and was not seen so often at fairs and wakes, and was able to put money in the bank. He now began to see that the fairy had not after all, played a trick upon him.
    John P. Dufficy
    Clooncunny, Co. Roscommon