Scoil: Corraslira

Corraslira, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home when all at once he heard a sound of tapping not much louder than the ticking of a watch. He looked round on all sides, and at last saw at the foot of a tree a little man sitting under a mushroom. The little fellow was dressed in a bright rred jacket and had on his head a high hat with two large tassels; he wore long pointed shoes. He was busy at work. He was making a shoe like one of those he wore, and it was his hammer that made the noise which Pat Burke had heard.
    Pat fixed his eyes on the little man and without making any noise stepped up to the spot where he was sitting. The little man was so busy with his shoes that he did not look up till Pat streached out his hand and grasped him round the body. Then he gave a great shout but Pat held him fast and he could not set himself free. At that he became quiet and looked as if he could not shake himself free. He spoke in quiet a friendly way to Pat,
    "Look a great black dog behind you take care he does not
    John P. Dufficy