School: Bellanagare (roll number 2968)

Bellanagare, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Dochair

1. The greater part of the bread used locally is homemade but long ago all the bread was made locally and was much more different. The kinds of bread made were Potato Cake, boxty bread, and oatmeal bread. Potato cake was made from mashed boiled potatoes, flour, salt, bread - soda and a little new - milk. This cake was baked on a pan.
    Boxty bread was made from grated raw potatoes, salt, flour, and bread - soda. This bread was also baked on a pan. Oatmeal - bread was used in every house long ago and rich and poor used it alike. It was made from oatmeal and salt and some cold water was added when kneading. As flour was not used in it this made the cake very hard.
    Flour was not made locally but oatmeal was made from oats in a corn - mill in my district. The oats was ground in a quern, which was two large stones on top of each other and a handle between. When a cake was made a cross was made on the top of it for luck and when baked the cake was cut into four parts. Sometimes bread was baked supported on a large stone before the fire. Long ago some people baked enough bread for a week and others baked it daily.
    1. products
    Mary Geraghty