School: Bellanagare (roll number 2968)

Bellanagare, Co. Roscommon
Seán Mac Dochair

1. Long ago certain foods were eaten at different times of the day. At that time the people partook of three meals naming them, breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was at nine o'clock, the dinner at two and the supper at seven o'clock. Long ago the people got up at early hours and worked until breakfast - time and on this account they were very healthy.
    The food generally used was potatoes and milk for breakfast and dinner and oatmeal porridge for supper and they also drank butter - milk. The table was placed on the middle of the floor and the household sat around it. In poorer houses they had no tables but placed a large board on the middle of the floor and this substituted it. When this board was not in use it was hung up on the wall.
    They had not any cups but they used goblets and noggins. The bread that was used was oatmeal. It was made with oatmeal and water and placed on a flag stone before the fire to bake. Very seldom meat was used except on special occasions. On the feast of St. Martin a fowl was killed and the blood sprinkled in the four corners of the house. This was an omen that no member of the family would die within a year. Tea was drank once each year which was on Christmas Day.
    1. products
    Mary Geraghty