School: Bullach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

handed down locally.
    Some of the tombs and crosses bear very old dates some over 300 years and other undecipherable. It is the burial place of the Dillons of Brackloon and old people still living say they often saw a light at night leaving the ancient site of the Dillon castle and proceeding along the river to the graveyard. Other distinguished families long extinct are also buried there.
    Where the stones used in the building came from is not known but they are huge boulders roughly dressed and held together without mortar of any kind. The building is a silent tribute ti the strength and skill of the ancient people that built it with such material to withstand the ravages of time so well.
    Josie Gurren
    Brackloon, Co. Roscommon