School: Bullach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    horses would not pull the hearse until the priest read an office. The priest then told the man on the hearse to come down from the horse as soon as he reached the gates of the graveyard. He did as directed and no sooner was he down than the ground opened and swallowed hearse and horses and coffin. It is believed ever since a red light is seen in the Abbey when one of the Davis family die and the dead coach is supposed to pass by the house every night about two or three o'clock.
    A short distance from my house is a field where an old graveyard was long ago. After some years unbaptised children used to be buried there The name of it was Cille Mogue. There are no such graveyards used now in my parish.
    Freda Higgins
    Tully, Co. Roscommon