School: Bullach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not much used, but later on each rich person killed a pig of their own, so they had that bacon for use, but that was only the well-to-do person. For vegetables the old people collected water cress out of a clear drain where water flows. They used first take the water cress and wash it give it one ten minutes on the fire take it up and throw away first water. Then put it down again in fresh water and bacon. People used not eat late at night like now-a-days. The last meal of porridge or "stirabout" was eaten at six o'clock and no more eaten till next morning. The "stirabout" used be made in a large pot, water and salt and stirred with a pot stick put out on a large dish to cool. Thats why the large dishes are to be found in most old houses to day. Eggs were eaten on Easter Sunday. Every child in the home was to get as many eggs as they were able to eat. Even today that custom is kept up. Boxty bread, and oat meal cake and potato cake were mostly the kind of food used long ago. Soda cakes came later on. My Mother makes boxty cakes and potato cakes yet.
    1. products
    Freda Higgins