School: Bullach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

that was there before them had to remain there as the taking away of them meant it luck.
    Then when people would be churning in a house if a man came in smoking a pipe and did not help with the churning if he left before it was finished it was a sure sign he would bring the butter. If the man said good luck to the work and stayed on and helped then there was no danger of the butter disappearing.
    In Spring when young lambs are born if their faces are turned towards you on their first appearance it is a sure sign you will have good luck for that year
    If you meet a magpie you will get a letter, and if you see three magpies together you are sure of being asked to a wedding.
    Mrs Brigid Higgins
    Tully, Co. Roscommon