School: Bullach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    small wheel which she called a linen wheel. She used card the wool into little rolls first with hand cards having teeth in them. Next she sat at the wheel and spun the rolls into thread. In the village of Tully where she lived several women can spin.
    Thatching has not died out of the village of Tully yet as several people have thatched houses and all are able to thatch a house.
    Long ago people always burned lime in lime kilms and even yet lime is burned in kilms in some villages. Mr. Owen Burne of Castlecole burned a kiln last year and Mr. James Fahey, Brackloon also burns his own lime. A deep hole is dug in the earth and a row of turf is placed down first, next a row of limestones (blue in colour) next turf and so on every second row turf and limestones until the hole is filled to the top. Then a man must light it and remain all night sitting by the side of it and as it burns he renews it with turf until the kilm is burned. It takes a
    Ellen Higgins
    Lugakeeran, Co. Roscommon