School: Bullach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

Churning

We have a churn at home. It is about four feet in height and one and a half wide, the sides of it are round. It is about two years old. There is a dash attached to it and a splasher. Butter is made twice a week in Winter and three times a week in Summer.
My mother does the churning. When ever a stranger comes in whilst she is churning, he or she usually gives a hand at it, because it is said by the old people, that if any one comes in whilst the churning is being made, and does not take a hand, no matter how long you keep churning no butter will appear and if a man came in to light his pipe and does not say "God bless the work" it is said that he brings the butter with him.
It takes about a quarter of an hour in Summer to make the churning because the weather is hot but it takes

Vera Murtagh
Cloonbard, Co. Roscommon