School: Bullach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Fhlannagáin

1. There is a holy well in my own village Tully. It is called the holy well of CIlle Mogue. It is in the Mr Beatties garden, about two miles form Ballinagare, three from Castlerea and to the West of the main road as you travel from Castlerea to Ballinagare.
    It is marked by a large ash tree which tradition tells us was thrown years ago by a storm and broken in two. The trunk which remained after the storm is there to be seen and is so large that any two people could stand within its cavity. More remarkable still is that the old trunk sprouted again, and tree is now the largest to be seen.
    The well originated when St. Patrick slept there, after journeying from Elphin. Is strung up where
    Ellen Higgins