School: Tibohine (roll number 15544)

Tibohine, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. There was once upon a time a man named Seán and every evening he used to sit by his fire with no lights except the firelight.
    One evening it was raining and Seán who was very poor but happy was sitting at his fire.
    A little man with a red cap came to the door. Come in said Seán and join the fire with me. All right, said the little man so in he went and sat at the fire and put many questions on Seán.
    Would you like to be richer than what you are?
    Faith I would said Seán but sure I am too old to earn any.
    Well if you do what I tell you you will be rich for life.
    Well indeed I will.
    Well in France there lives a Princess and she is very ill and no body can cure her except yourself. and I will give you a little bottle and if she takes three drops out of it, in nine days she will be up and out hunting, but never mind the King says, he will tell you that many have their heads got off for coming