School: Tibohine (roll number 15544)

Tibohine, Co. Roscommon
Úna Ní Thiomáin

1. Of all the stories my grandma often told me, of the ways and customs of the people long ago, the story of Mattie the reaper scours to my mind the oftenest. Now Mattie was a very strong and quiet man and had always his own ways in everything. He lived very happily with his little wife Nancy who wore more "breadths" in her skirts than a woman three times her size.
    Mattie was a very good thresher and could thresh the biggest stack in one day. Generally the weather was very wet at this time of the year and Mattie having but one door to his house and no barn so one week end he couldn't winnow his oats but Nancy's wide skirt came in handy here for she winnowed the oats by fanning it.
    He having no ways of carriage but his back put two errishes in a twenty stone bay of oats and carried
    Maureen Callaghan
    Mrs Bridget Callaghan